fbpx

Our Privacy Statement

Kaibosh collects personal information to enable us to effectively fulfil our mission to rescue quality surplus food and to distribute food to those who support people in need. This may include for marketing and communication purposes. Information is collected from volunteers, food recipients and donors, service providers and suppliers, staff and the Board. The personal information we collect may include but is not limited to:

  • Names, addresses and other contact details
  • Information about physical attributes and health information
  • Banking information
  • Educational information
  • Work-related information such as employment agreements and salary
  • Photographs and other social media
  • IP addresses

If you are a regular donor to Kaibosh, your bank account details are held separately and securely by our banking provider (acting on our behalf and consistent with their own privacy policy and the Privacy Act 2020).

Kaibosh only collects the personal information it needs to fulfil its mission, and endeavours to collect that information from the individual about whom it relates. It is not mandatory to provide Kaibosh with any of the personal information we request, but without it, we may not be able to offer you our full support and services.

All information collected, organised, stored, accessed, disclosed and disposed of by Kaibosh is managed consistent with our Information Management and Privacy Policy and Procedure. A copy of this document is available on request.

Personal information is stored securely, only accessed by those who need to use it, and only disclosed to the people or organisations approved to access and use the information at the time it was collected or as required by law. The exception to this is are any images or videos that may be taken of an identifiable individual while on-site at Kaibosh or during participation in a function or activity arranged by Kaibosh.

Kaibosh may use images or videos for marketing and communications purposes. Where that information may be of a donor or a recipient, Kaibosh will confirm permission to use the information. Kaibosh recognises that the personal information it holds belongs to the individual about whom it relates. It will provide that information to the individual, will enable its correction and will dispose of the information on request (in compliance will all relevant information).

Requests for access to, and correction of, personal information can be made to Kaibosh at any time by contacting us at foodrescue@kaibosh.org.nz. We request that they are made in writing to support us to record and respond to a request.